• Upload
[…] Assemblies.”106

Section 2 of Article XII of the Virginia Constitution allows the Virginia General

Assembly to call a constitutional convention upon a vote of two-thirds of the members of both

the senate and house.107 Delegates are then elected in a manner proscribed by the General

Assembly,108 and the scope of the delegates’ authority may be limited to addressing only specific

topics (e.g., suffrage or taxation).109 Within 90 days after the convention is adjourned, any

proposals must be published to voters110 in the manner prescribed by Section 30-19.9 of the

Virginia Code. The publication requirements are quite extensive, and require printed copies of

an “explanation”111 for each amendment to be: (1) “distributed to the general registrar of each

county and city, not less than ninety days prior to the election,” (2) posted online, and (3)

“published by paid advertisement in each daily newspaper with an average daily circulation of

more than 50,000 in Virginia.” The amendment or proposal is effective upon a majority vote of