• Upload
[…] See Halliburton, 134 S. Ct. at 2412, 2415.

In Lampf, Pleva, Lipkind, Prupis & Petrigrow v. Gilbertson, 501 U.S. 350 (1991), this Court held that a 1-year limitations period and 3-year repose period applied to Rule 10b-5 claims. Id. at 364. The Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002 extended the applicable time bars for Rule 10b-5 actions to a 2-year statute of limitations and a 5-year statute of repose. See 28 U.S.C. § 1658(b) (securities fraud actions “may be brought not later than the earlier of . . . (1) 2 years after the discovery of the facts constituting the viola-tion; or (2) 5 years after such violation”). This case concerns the 2-year statute of limitations period of § 1658(b). B. Factual And Procedural Background

1. Petitioner was a holding company whose sub-sidiaries purportedly manufactured and sold organic compound fertilizers in China. JA47 (¶ 3).