MOTOR VEHICLE DEALER MANUAL 2012 EDITION With 82nd Legislative Changes PRODUCED BY THE ENFORCEMENT DIVISION OF Copyright 2012 Texas Department of Motor Vehicles
[…] 5.4 Seller-Finance License Required. The 77th Texas Legislature amended Chapter 348 of the Texas Finance Code to require holders and retail sellers of motor vehicle retail installment contracts to become licensed effective as of September 1, 2002.

a. A 'holder' is defined as "a retail seller; or if a retail installment contract or the outstanding balance under the contract is sold or otherwise transferred, the person to whom it is sold or otherwise transferred" (§348.001 (3)). (A holder may also be referred to as a creditor in later portions of this document)

b. A 'retail seller' is defined as "a person in the business of selling motor vehicles to retail buyers in retail installment transactions" (§348.001 (8)).