• Upload
[…] the specific government service to the payor. A "specific

government service" may include, but is not limited to,

maintenance, landscaping, marketing, events, and

promotions.

(Gov. Code, § 53758, subd. (b).)

To defeat the demands of Proposition 218, UWCD and its

amid argue its services are provided not to the City or even to

groundwater users, but to society at large. (See Answer Brief on the

Merits ("AB") at pp. 35-36; Sta. Ynez Br. at pp. 14-16; WRD Br. at

p. 10.) Perhaps unwittingly, these descriptions echo the legislative

guidance of Government Code section 53758, subdivision (b). They

emphasize "indirect benefit to a nonpayor" that "occurs incidentally

and without cost to the payor as a consequence of providing"

UWCD's groundwater augmentation service to Ventura and others

who benefit from that water supply.

For instance, by imposing its charges not "for the District's

delivery of water to customers, but on the extraction of groundwater

64 158438.6