• Upload
[…] 44

Note that under NRPA, floodplain wetlands are not defined as a part of river, stream, or brook. They are wetlands in and of themselves protected not by a zone, but by general performance standards for natural resources under the NRPA where an activity is conducted in, on, over, or adjacent to a protected resource that involves:

Soil that may be washed into resources; Dredging, bulldozing, or otherwise displacing soil, sand, or vegetation; Draining or dewatering; Filling; or Constructing or replacing permanent structures.

5. Under the MSZA, rivers are defined separately and include associated floodplain wetlands;

A river is:

“a free-flowing body of water including its associated floodplain wetlands from that point at which it provides drainage for a watershed of twenty-five (25) square miles to its mouth”. A river is recognized for protection only for the reach beginning at the point where it drains a watershed of at least 25 square miles and continuing for its extent. It is protected by a 250 foot zone measured from the normal high water line or upland edge of any associated floodplain wetlands.