Municipal Code Enforcement Officers Training and Certification Manual Zoning and Land Use Regulations State Planning Office December 2010
[…] Certain substantive provisions must be contained within the ordinance. The adopted ordinance must be submitted to the Commissioner of the DEP for review with state law and approval. Where approved, DEP will no longer have water level authority in that town or city. Some dams are not subject to municipal authority. For more information, contact the DEP.

Page 64: Enforcement Officers Municipal Code Enforcement … · February 2004, February 2006, draft October 2009, December 2010, ... Enforcement Techniques for Municipal Code Enforcement Officers

58

38 § 401. Groundwater Protection Title 38 §401 expressly acknowledges municipal home rule authority to "enact ordinances to protect and conserve the quality and quantity of groundwater." 38 § 413. Overboard Discharges Title 38 §413 authorizes municipalities to assume DEP's responsibility for licensing, inspecting, and enforcing overboard discharges by adopting an ordinance which conforms to minimum requirements established by DEP. A model ordinance is available from