Municipal Code Enforcement Officers Training and Certification Manual Zoning and Land Use Regulations State Planning Office December 2010
[…] In a municipality with capacity, the size of a structure must be seven acres in order to come under the jurisdiction of the Site Law.

The Site Law prohibits the use of an exemption under the subdivision definition for projects that lie wholly or partly with the shoreland zone. Lots 40 acres or more are exempt, provided that no part of the proposed subdivision is located in the shoreland zone. Assistance with the Site Law may be obtained from the DEP Division of Land Resource Regulation. The Site Law contains a homestead provision similar to subdivision law. 38 MRSA § 482 sub-§5 states,“ five years after a subdivider established a single-family residence for that subdivider’s own use on a parcel and actually uses all or part of the parcel for that purpose during that period, a lot containing that residence may not be counted as a lot.” Compared to the subdivision law, the Site Law is different in exempting gifts, particularly after the 2001 amendments to the gift exemptions in the subdivision law. Unlike the subdivision law, the sale or lease (not just gift) of lots to certain relatives is exempt under the Site Law.