Municipal Code Enforcement Officers Training and Certification Manual Zoning and Land Use Regulations State Planning Office December 2010
[…] • The licensing authority may not issue a permit for installation of a mobile home

previously installed in another municipality until the mobile home owner provides proof of payment of all property taxes on that mobile home in the municipality where the home was formerly located.

• The licensing authority may not issue a permit for a building or use for which the

applicant is required to obtain a driveway or entrance or traffic movement permit under Title 23, section 704 or 704-A until the applicant has obtained that permit from the Department of Transportation.

Title 25 § 2353-A requires a building official (or one of the other inspection options provided for in section 2373) to inspect each new building during construction to ensure compliance with the Maine Uniform Building and Energy Code and that "all proper safeguards against the catching or spreading of fire are used, that the chimneys and flues are made safe, and that proper cutoffs are placed between the timbers in the walls and floorings where fire would be likely to spread." The statute authorizes the building official to give appropriate written direction to the owner or contractor concerning these fire prevention matters. Section 2354 requires the building official to exercise similar authority regarding building repairs.