• Upload
[…] income test); I.R.C. § 7704 (d)(1)(A)–(D), (d)(3)–(4) (defining qualifying income for this purpose to include

most income that qualifies under the REIT rules).

14 Cf. I.R.C. § 512(c)(1) (“If a trade or business regularly carried on by a partnership of which an organization is a

member is an unrelated trade or business with respect to such organization, such organization in computing its

unrelated business taxable income shall . . . include its share (whether or not distributed) of the gross income of

the partnership from such unrelated trade or business . . . .”).

15 Cf. I.R.C. § 875(1) (“[A] nonresident alien individual or foreign corporation shall be considered as being

engaged in a trade or business within the United States if the partnership of which such individual or

corporation is a member is so engaged . . . .”).

Page 12: Modern REITs and the Corporate Tax · residential apartments, shopping malls, or, more recently, data centers or prisons. Some may specialize even further, for example, by focusing

DRAFT

8