• Upload
[…] 121

Even today, these requirements continue to apply where an independent contractor is used to provide non-

customary services. See Treas. Reg. § 1.856-4(b)(5).

122 See Decker et al., supra note 28, at 417, n. 30 (“A Goldman Sachs report from 1996 stated that only 10 REITs

of any real size existed during the 1960s but that those REITs had ‘miniscule’ portfolios of real property when

compared with other property owners.” (citing Ralph L. Block, Investing in REITs: Real Estate Investment

Trusts 110-111 (2006)).

123 Tax Reform Act of 1976, Pub. L. No. 94-455, § 1604(b), 90 Stat. 1520, 1749 (1976); I.R.C. § 856(d)(1)(B)

(providing that the term “rents from real property” includes “charges for services customarily furnished or

rendered in connection with the rental of real property, whether or not such charges are separately stated.”).

124 Tax Reform Act of 1976, Pub. L. No. 94-455, § 1604(b), 90 Stat. 1520, 1749 (1976); I.R.C. § 856(d)(2)(C)

(1976)

Page 50: Modern REITs and the Corporate Tax · residential apartments, shopping malls, or, more recently, data centers or prisons.