The Mississippi Department of Information Technology Services (ITS) is the state agency

created by Section 25-53-1 et seq., Mississippi Code of 1972, to maximize the use and benefit of

information technology by promoting full cooperation, coordination, cohesive planning, and

maximum compatibility of technology among all state agencies and institutions of higher

learning. ITS' central office is located at 3771 Eastwood Drive, Jackson, Mississippi 39211.

These public records procedures are promulgated by ITS in compliance with the Mississippi

Public Records Act of 1983, Mississippi Code Section 25-61-1, et seq.

“It is the policy of the Legislature that public records must be available for inspection by any

person unless otherwise provided by this act. Furthermore, providing access to public records is

a duty of each public body and automation of public records must not erode the right of access to

those records.” Section 25-61-1, Miss. Code of 1972.

“[A]ll public records are hereby declared to be public property, and any person shall have the

right to inspect, copy or mechanically reproduce or obtain a reproduction of any public record of