(e) All ITS employees are Confidentiality Officers, as defined in Section 25-53-51 of Mississippi

Code, and have been duly sworn in accordance with the oath contained therein. Information and

data owned by another agency or institution and residing at ITS must not be disclosed by ITS

employees, as mandated in the oath taken as Confidentiality Officers. Requests for such data

must be made to the originating agency or institution.

8. Costs of providing public records

(a) Costs for fulfilling a request: Section 25-61-7(1), Miss. Code of 1972, reads in part as

follows: “Except as provided in subsection (2) of this section, each public body may establish

and collect fees reasonably calculated to reimburse it for, and in no case to exceed, the actual

cost of searching, reviewing and/or duplicating and, if applicable, mailing copies of public

records.” ITS is a 100% special fund agency and bills by the hour for services provided to

customers. Because time spent fulfilling public records requests is time that would otherwise be

spent on customer projects, this time will be invoiced at the hourly billing rate of the staff