Embed Size (px)
[…] must exercise the authority or mechanisms. Exercise of such authority and mechanisms is
determined by the discretion of the States, subject to monitoring by the ASC for effectiveness in
the judgment or discretion of the ASC. Accordingly, to the extent that State exercise of such
authority and mechanisms leads to burden on small entities, such burden would be attributable to
such State implementation and/or ASC oversight expectations rather than to the proposed rule
itself. Therefore, State statutes that implement this requirement relating to establishing
53 See 12 U.S.C. 3338. 54 See, e.g., Vermont Statutes Title 26 § 3324 (requiring AMCs to “retain all records related to an appraisal, review, or consulting assignment for no less than five years … [and w]ith reasonable notice, a licensee or registrant shall produce any records governed by this section for inspection and copying by the board or its authorized agent.”).
44
examination authority and mechanisms are not expected to cause fee increases or new burden
above the $125 overall baseline assumed for purposes of this analysis.55
Similarly, the Bureau believes that other minimum requirements for AMCs under the