Embed Size (px)
[…] Enforcement for Mortgage Licensing Act21 (S.A.F.E. Act)),22 or left to State law (so as to be
consistent with existing AMC laws).
Appraisal firms. An appraisal firm is a firm that is engaged to perform appraisals.
20 See, e.g., IRS Publication 1779, “Independent Contractor or Employee,” available at http://www.irs.gov/pub/irs-pdf/p1779.pdf; IRS Publication 15-A, “Employer’s Supplemental Tax Guide,” at p. 7 et seq. (discussing factors for distinguishing employees from independent contractors), available at http://www.irs.gov/pub/irs-pdf/p15a.pdf. 21 12 CFR 1008.23 (“Independent contractor means an individual who performs his or her duties other than at the direction of and subject to the supervision and instruction of an individual …”).