MILITARY SEALIFT COMMAND SPECIAL TIME CHARTERS
[…] not a host country national ordinarily resident in the host country, that such personnel, and

any dependents residing with such personnel, who engage in conduct OCONUS that would

constitute an offense punishable by imprisonment for more than one year if the conduct had

been engaged in within the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States,

may potentially be subject to the criminal jurisdiction of the United States as required by the

Military Extraterritorial Jurisdiction Act of 2000, Pub. L. 106-523, 114 Stat. 2488, codified at

18 U.S.C. 3261 – 3267, as implemented by DoD Instruction 5525.11, “Criminal Jurisdiction

over Civilians Employed by or accompanying the Armed Forces outside the United States.”

(an) ANTITERRORISM AND PHYSICAL SECURITY

(1) General. The Contractor shall comply with COMSCINST 5530.3 (series), which is the

primary reference on antiterrorism and physical security matters and establishes

minimum-security standards for MSC ships. Geographic Combatant Commanders,