MILITARY SEALIFT COMMAND SPECIAL TIME CHARTERS
[…] the host country, that such personnel, and any dependents residing with such personnel,

who engage in conduct OCONUS that would constitute an offense punishable by

imprisonment for more than one year if the conduct had been engaged in within the

special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States, may potentially be

subject to the criminal jurisdiction of the United States as required by the Military

Extraterritorial Jurisdiction Act of 2000, Pub. L. 106-523, 114 Stat. 2488, codified at 18

U.S.C. 3261 – 3267, as implemented by DoD Instruction 5525.11, “Criminal Jurisdiction

over Civilians Employed by or accompanying the Armed Forces outside the United

States.” Reference is made to Secretary of Defense memo dated 10 March 2008; "UCMJ

jurisdiction Over DoD Civilian Employees, DoD Contractor Personnel, and Other

Page 34: MILITARY SEALIFT COMMAND SPECIAL TIME CHARTERS

MSC SPECIALTIME 2021 (REV. 1 (10-21)) III-3