• Upload
[…] The present version of R.C.M. 707, however, affords no such enhanced protection.249

Consequently, even though the drafters’ analysis asserts that the remedies provided in the current R.C.M. 707 are consistent with

243Kossman, 38 M.J. a t 262 (Sullivan, C.J., dissenting). %See MCM, supra note 9, R.C.M. 707(d) (C3, 1 June 1987) (current version is

R.C.M. 707 (C5,15 Nov. 1991)). 2Wee 18 U.S.C. 3164(a), (b) (1988) (“The trial of [‘a detained person who is

being held in detention solely because he or she is awaiting trial’] shall commence not later than ninety days following the beginning of such continuous detention”); id. 8 3164(c) (“No detainee . . . shall be held in custody pending trial after the expiration of such ninety-day period required for the commencement of trial.”).

2461d. Q 3164(c). 247See supra note 86 and accompanying text; cf. United States v. Diaz-