• Upload
[…] 19951 SPEEDY TRIAL 95

running of these time limits,54 and specifically excludes periods of delay caused by continuances that the trial court grants to “serve the ends of justice.”55 The remedy for an FSTA violation is dis- missal, although the trial court has discretion to dismiss with or without prejudice.56

Although the 100-day time limit delineates the temporal boundaries for all criminal prosecutions, one key element of the FSTA provides added protections to defendants in pretrial deten- tion. As section 3164 of the FSTA mandates, “[tlhe trial or other disposition of cases involving . . . a detained person who is being held in detention solely because he is awaiting trial . . . shall be accorded priority.”57 This critical provision offers some insight into Congress’s rationale for passing the FSTA. More than any other rea- son, Congress was concerned that the failure to accord a speedy