• Upload
[…] Status of the Group in International Law. In addition to other factors, consideration will be given to whether mem- bers of the group were regarded as civilians, or assimilated to the armed forces, as reflected in treaties, customary international law, judicial deci- sions and U.S. diplomatic practice.

Id. (emphasis added). 3Wee 32 C.F.R. §47.4(b)(3) (discussing criteria under international law con-

cerning assimilation). “[Clonsideration will be given to whether members of the group were regarded and treated as civilians, or assimilated to the Armed Forces as reflected in treaties, customary international law, judicial decisions, and U S . diplo- matic practice.” Id. (emphasis added).

3”See 54 Fed. Reg. 39,993 (1989) (to be codified at 32 C.F.R. pt. 47) (proposed Jan. 30, 1989).

326Zd. 329Zd. at 39,994. 33oSee DOD DIR. 1000.20 (1989), supra note 304.

tion criteria).

19951 ASSIMILATED STATUS FOR CONTRACTORS 53