Michigan v. Long, 463 U.S. 1032 (1983)
[…] shown to be within one of the exceptions to the rule.' " Id., at 472-473, n. 8, 320

     N.W.2d, at 870, n. 8.

    There is nothing unfair about requiring a plain statement of an independent

    state ground in this case. Even if we were to rest our decision on an evaluation

    of the state law relevant to Long's claim, as we have sometimes done in the

     past, our understanding of Michigan law would also result in our finding that

    we have jurisdiction to decide this case. Under state search and seizure law, a

    "higher standard" is imposed under art. 1, § 11 of the 1963 Michigan

    Constitution. See People v. Secrest, 413 Mich. 521, 525, 321 N.W.2d 368, 369(1982). If, however, the item seized is, inter alia, a "narcotic

    drug . . . seized by a peace officer outside the curtilage of any dwelling house in

    this state," art. 1, § 11 of the 1963 Michigan Constitution, then the seizure is

    governed by a standard identical to that imposed by the Fourth Amendment.

    See People v. Moore, 391 Mich. 426, 435, 216 N.W.2d 770, 775 (1974).