scribd-government-docs
[…] the Indians receive " 'the benefit of whatever profit [the forest] is capable of
yielding.' " White Mountain Apache Tribe v. Bracker, 448 U.S., at 149, 100
S.Ct., at 2586 (quoting 25 CFR § 141.3(a)(3) (1979)).
32 In 1964 Congress amended the timber provisions of the 1910 Act, again
emphasizing the Secretary of the Interior's management duties. Act of April 30,
1964, 78 Stat. 186. As to sales of timber on allotted lands, the Secretary wasdirected to consider "the needs and best interests of the Indian owner and his
heirs." 25 U.S.C. § 406(a). In performing this duty, the Secretary was
specifically required to take into account:
8/17/2019 United States v. Mitchell, 463 U.S. 206 (1983)
12/27
B
33 "(1) the state of growth of the timber and the need for maintaining the
productive capacity of the land for the benefit of the owner and his heirs, (2)
the highest and best use of the land, including the advisability and practicality
of devoting it to other uses for the benefit of the owner and his heirs, and (3)
the present and future financial needs of the owner and his heirs." Ibid. See also
§ 407 (timber sales on unallotted trust lands).
34 The timber management statutes, 25 U.S.C. §§ 406-407, 466, and the
regulations promulgated thereunder, 25 CFR Part 163 (1982), establish the
"comprehensive" responsibilities of the Federal Government in managing the