scribd-government-docs
[…] (1981). Cf. United States v. Erika, Inc., 456 U.S. 201, 208, 102 S.Ct. 1650,1654, 72 L.Ed.2d 12 (1982).
Section 466 merely requires the Secretary to "make rules and regulations for
the operation and management of Indian forestry units on the principle of
sustained-yield management."
Section 318a authorizes the appropriation of funds for building of roads on
Indian reservations. It would be a radical change in the law of sovereign
immunity to hold that a routine authorization statute allows individuals whomight benefit from app opriations to bring an action to recover damages. And
although § 325 requires "the payment of such compensation as the Secretary of
the Interior shall determine to be just," it does not follow that damages for
failure to secure more generous compensation are available. Indeed, the
explicit statutory recognition of the Secretary's authority to determine the
amount of compensation militates against any damages remedy for insufficient
compensation.