Embed Size (px)
[…] When theholiday schedule concludes, the alternating weekend schedule shall beresumed according to the pre-existing plan as if it had not been inter-rupted.

Page 13: Michigan Parenting Time Guidelinecourts.mi.gov/Administration/SCAO/Resources/Documents/Publications/... · Michigan Parenting Time Guideline State Court Administrative Office 309

10

Page 14: Michigan Parenting Time Guidelinecourts.mi.gov/Administration/SCAO/Resources/Documents/Publications/... · Michigan Parenting Time Guideline State Court Administrative Office 309

11

Joint Custody & Parenting Time

MCL 722.26a, states:

(1) In custody disputes between parents, the parents shall be advised of jointcustody. At the request of either parent, the court shall consider an awardof joint custody, and shall state on the record the reasons for granting ordenying a request. In other cases joint custody may be considered by thecourt. The court shall determine whether joint custody is in the bestinterest of the child by considering the following factors:

(a) The factors enumerated in section 3.

(b) Whether the parents will be able to cooperate and generally agreeconcerning important decision [(sic)] affecting the welfare of thechild.

(2) If the parents agree on joint custody, the court shall award joint custodyunless the court determines on the record, based upon clear and con-vincing evidence, that joint custody is not in the best interests of thechild.

(3) If the court awards joint custody, the court may include in its award astatement regarding when the child shall reside with each parent, or mayprovide that physical custody be shared by the parents in a manner toassure the child continuing contact with both parents.

(4) During the time a child resides with a parent, that parent shall decide allroutine matters concerning the child.

* * * *

(7) As used in this section “joint custody” means an order of the court inwhich 1 or both of the following is specified:

(a) That the child shall reside alternately for specified periods witheach of the parents.

(b) That the parents shall share decision-making authority as to theimportant decisions affecting the welfare of the child.