These consolidated appeals

    followed.

    Manov appeals (1) the two orders denying her motions to recuse pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 455(a), (2)

    the court's dismissal of her claims against Northside, (3) the court's dismissal of all of her claims, except her

    medical malpractice count, against the Nezhats and the Center, and (4) the court's imposition of monetary

    sanctions. Byrne appeals the district court's imposition of monetary sanctions as well. We consider first

    Manov's argument that the district court should have recused.

    II.

    Section 455(a) of the United States Code states: "Any justice, judge, or magistrate of the United

    States shall disqualify himself in any proceeding in which his impartiality might reasonably be questioned."55

    On July 8, 1996, one month after the court ordered Rule 11 discovery, Manov moved the district court to

    recuse pursuant to this statute. The court denied the motion the next day, following a hearing on various