The

    discovery was to determine whether plaintiff's counsel had conducted an "inquiry reasonable under the

    circumstances" into the factual support for the claims presented in the complaint.1 After the court took this

  • determines that subdivision (b) has been violated, the court may, subject to conditionsstated below, impose an appropriate sanction upon attorneys, law firms, or parties thathave violated subdivision (b) or are responsible for the violation.

    2The plaintiff's motion did not specify the subsection of section 455 on which it was based. Only twowere conceivably applicable, subsections (a) and (b)(1). Subsection (a) states: "Any justice, judge, ormagistrate of the United States shall disqualify himself in any proceeding in which his impartiality mightreasonably be questioned." Subsection (b) states: "He shall also disqualify himself in the followingcircumstances: (1) Where he has a personal bias or prejudice concerning a party, or personal knowledgeof disputed evidentiary facts concerning the proceeding[.]" See infra note 40.