Embed Size (px)
[…] 23
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
address [consistency certification of BDCP] projects” and “could be adopted as a regulation if
needed in the future.” Council 56.
Even if a promise to the Court in a legal brief not to enforce an invalid regulation had any
legal effect, the BDCP Exemption Rule is still an underground regulation. The APA expressly
prohibits administrative agencies from issuing anything that meets the APA definition of regulation,
whether or not the regulation is ever enforced. Government Code section 11340.5(a) provides that:
No state agency shall issue, utilize, enforce, or attempt to enforce [anything] ... which is a regulation as defined in Section 11342.600, unless the [regulation] ... has been adopted as a regulation and filed with the Secretary of State pursuant to this chapter.
The legislature’s specification of separate prohibitions in the disjunctive that an agency shall not
“issue” or “utilize” or “enforce” or “attempt to enforce” means that no enforcement or attempted
enforcement is required to run afoul of the statute once the underground regulation is issued.