Embed Size (px)
[…] Draft of Delta Plan in 2012 by the DISB. (G5880) “The absence of any reference to conceptual models

guiding development of the Plan and of individual actions is a serious omission that needs to be

corrected.” Yet it was not corrected in the adopted Plan. Thus, the DSC failed to meet minimum public

trust mandates.

C. THE DELTA PLAN FAILS TO COMPLY WITH CEQA

In evaluating an EIR for CEQA compliance, a reviewing court must determine whether the

agency has prejudicially abused its discretion. (PRC, §21168.5.) CEQA specifies two distinct grounds

for finding that the agency abused its discretion: “An abuse of discretion is established if the agency has

not proceeded in a manner required by law or if the determination or decision is not supported by

substantial evidence.” (Ibid.; see also PRC, §21005(a); see also Vineyard Area Citizens for Responsible

Growth, Inc. v. City of Rancho Cordova (2007) 40 Cal.4th 412, 435 (Vineyard).) “[A] reviewing court

must adjust its scrutiny to the nature of the alleged defect, depending on whether the claim is