MEMORANDUM OPINION & ORDER · 2020. 9. 1
[…] IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE

MIDDLE DISTRICT OF TENNESSEE

NASHVILLE DIVISION

MEMPHIS A. PHILLIP RANDOLPH

INSTITUTE, et al.

Plaintiffs,

v.

TRE HARGETT, et al.,

Defendants.

)

)

)

)

)

)

)

)

)

NO. 3:20-cv-00374

JUDGE RICHARDSON

MEMORANDUM OPINION & ORDER

Pending before the Court is Plaintiffs’ Motion for Preliminary Injunction (Doc. No. 40,

“Motion”). Via the Motion, Plaintiffs have sought to enjoin Defendants, pending final resolution

of Plaintiffs’ claims (brought under 18 U.S.C. § 1983), from enforcing several provisions of

Tennessee’s electoral laws and procedures, namely:

(1) Tenn. Code Ann. § 2-6-202(c)(4), which provides: “A person who is not an employee

of an election commission commits a Class A misdemeanor if such person gives an

unsolicited request for application for absentee ballot to any person.”

(2) Tenn. Code Ann. § 2-2-115(b)(7), which provides that those who registered to vote in

Tennessee by mail must “appear in person to vote in the first election the person votes

in after such registration becomes effective.”1

(3) Tenn.