MEMORANDUM OPINION PUTNAM HOS
[…] body an activity, policy or practice of the employer or agent that the employee, in

good faith, reasonably believes constitutes improper quality of patient care or

improper quality of workplace safety; or

(b) objects to, or refuses to participate in any activity, policy or practice of the

employer or agent that the employee, in good faith, reasonably believes constitutes

improper quality of patient care or improper quality of workplace safety.

N.Y. Lab. Law § 741(2). Defendants advance two arguments for why Plaintiff’s § 741 claim

should be dismissed: (1) Plaintiff does not meet the statute’s definition of a covered employee and

(2) as to HQSI and NH, those Defendants are not covered employers.

Section 741 defines “employee” as “any person who performs health care services for and

under the control and direction of any public or private employer which provides health care

services for wages or other remuneration.” N.Y. Lab. Law § 741(1)(a). Defendants argue that

Plaintiff is not a covered employee because Plaintiff’s Complaint “does not contain any facts

Case 7:19-cv-09898-PMH Document 38 Filed 12/09/20 Page 16 of 21

Page 17: MEMORANDUM OPINION PUTNAM HOSPITAL CENTER, HEALTH …

17