MEMORANDUM OPINION PUTNAM HOS
[…] to patients for at least ten years. (Compl. ¶¶ 34-40). While not determinative, Plaintiff’s

qualifications and work history provide additional support that he was engaged in providing health

care services to patients. Defendants’ argument that Plaintiff merely performed administrative

services is unavailing and the cases Defendants rely upon in support of their position are

inapposite. Accordingly, the Court finds that Plaintiff is a covered employee.

Next, Defendants argue that HQSI and NH are not covered employers under § 741. Section

741 defines employers as:

[A]ny partnership, association, corporation, the state, or any political subdivision

of the state which: (i) provides health care services in a facility licensed pursuant

to article twenty-eight or thirty-six of the public health law; (ii) provides health care

services within a primary or secondary public or private school or public or private

university setting; (iii) operates and provides health care services under the mental

hygiene law or the correction law; or (iv) is registered with the department of

education pursuant to section sixty-eight hundred eight of the education law.

N.Y. Lab. Law § 741(1)(b). Defendants do not challenge PHC’s status as a covered employer.

(Defs. Br. at 11). The Court finds that there are no allegations in Plaintiff’s Complaint establishing

that either HQSI or NH are covered employers under § 741. While Plaintiff argues that (1) HQSI