MEMORANDUM OPINION AND ORDERCase 1:05-cv-00505-GBL-TCB Document 158 Filed 09/09/2005 Page 1 of 62. 2 alleges that the Telos Defen
[…] law detinue claim because it is not preempted by the Copyright

Act, and because Plaintiff states a claim for detinue under

Virginia law. An action for detinue in this context is not

preempted by the Copyright Act because it is qualitatively

different from a copyright claim, in that it contains an extra

element separate and apart from a copyright claim, and because

the detinue involves physical property. See Trandes Corp., 996

F.2d at 659. An action for detinue lies when a party unlawfully

withholds the personal property of another. 6A MICHIE’S JURISP.

“Gist of the Action” § 4 (citing Talley, 115 S.E. 517); Va. Code

Ann. § 8.01-114 (“A proceeding in detinue to recover personal

property unlawfully withheld from the plaintiff may be brought on

a warrant or motion for judgment....”). The plaintiff must

merely allege that it owns the chattel and that the defendant

unlawfully withholds it. Talley, 115 S.E. at 518. The remedy

Case 1:05-cv-00505-GBL-TCB Document 158 Filed 09/09/2005 Page 57 of 62