• Upload
[…] We will first address

    those aspects of SAFETY-3 that are not admissible, and then will discuss the portion of

    SAFETY-3 that we find admissible. First, regarding TSEP’s claim that Exelon has not properly

    analyzed the threat of explosion from active and abandoned oil and gas wells and borings on

    and near the VCS site, we conclude that TSEP fails to dispute the relevant analysis in Exelon’s

    SSAR indicating that the proposed VCS would be designed to withstand an explosion of a

    natural gas pipeline.

    101

    Pursuant to 10 C.F.R. § 2.309(f)(1)(vi), for a contention to be admissible, it must provide

    “sufficient information to show that a genuine dispute exists with the applicant/licensee on a

    material issue of law or fact” together with “references to specific portions of the application . . .

    that the petitioner disputes and the supporting reasons for each dispute.” TSEP asserts in

    SAFETY-3 that Exelon has not adequately assessed the risk of explosions due to improperly-

    97 Exelon Answer at 25. 98 Id. at 26. 99 Id. at 27. 100 Id. at 28 (citing SSAR at 2.2-33 to -34). 101 See id.; NRC Staff Answer at 18 (citing SSAR § 2.2.2.3.4 at 2.2-15).