Embed Size (px)
[…] The North Anna Board explicitly found extended onsite storage of LLRW to be material to alicensing board’s determinations under 10 C.F.R. Part 52, see North Anna, LBP-08-15, 68 NRCat (slip op. at 24).
Relative to 10 C.F.R. § 2.309(f)(1)(iv), both SNC and the staff assert that contention
SAFETY-1 does not address an issue that is material to this proceeding because NRC
regulations do not require a COL applicant to address long-term LLRW storage.17 See Tr.
at 86, 95-96. Joint Petitioners, on the other hand, argue that the requirement in 10 C.F.R.
§ 52.79(a)(3) for a COLA to address “[t]he kinds and quantities of radioactive materials
expected to be produced in the operation and the means for controlling and limiting radioactive
effluents and radiation exposures within the limits set forth in [10 C.F.R. Part 20]” means that an
applicant must address long-term management of LLRW. See Joint Petitioners Reply at 10; Tr.
at 99-101. While section 52.79(a)(3) does not explicitly speak to long-term storage of LLRW or