Medical/Mental Health Care Consent to Treatment Confidentiality/Disclosure 1
[…] • Mary, a non-relative foster parent, takes Sarah to the doctor. She has tonsillitis. – Can she consent to antibiotics?– Can she consent to a tonsillectomy?

Page 12: Medical/Mental Health Care Consent to Treatment Confidentiality/Disclosure 1

12

• For children in foster care or on probation, court authorization is required for anything beyond ordinary medical care. Examples:– Surgery and other invasive procedures– Psychotropic medication. L.A. Juv. Court Rule 7.7– Life sustaining medical treatment. L.A. Juv. Court

Rule 7.5

Juvenile Court: Welfare & Institutions Code § 369

Page 13: Medical/Mental Health Care Consent to Treatment Confidentiality/Disclosure 1

13

• What is an emergency medical condition?– An emergency medical condition is one which “required immediate

treatment for the alleviation of severe pain or an immediate diagnosis and treatment of an unforeseeable medical, surgical, dental, or other remedial condition or contagious disease which is not immediately diagnosed and treated, would lead to serious disability or death. Welf. & Inst. Code § 369

• When is emergency treatment authorized absent consent from an adult?– Generally: A provider shall not be liable for performing a procedure on