Page 19: Mechanics' Liens in Connecticut - Connecticut Judicial Branch

Mechanics’ Liens - 19

Section 3: Notice and Service Requirements A Guide to Resources in the Law Library

SCOPE: Bibliographic resources relating to notice and serving requirements of

mechanic’s lien in Connecticut.

DEFINITIONS: Perfect: “Because the mechanic's lien is a creature of statute, a

lienor must comply with statutory requirements in order to perfect

his claim.” H & S Torrington Assoc. v. Lutz Engineering Co., 185

Conn. 549, 553, 441 A.2d 171 (1981).

STATUTES: Conn. Gen. Stat. (2017)

§ 49-34(2). “A mechanic’s lien is not valid unless the person

performing the services or furnishing the materials . . . . not

later than thirty days after lodging the certificate, serves a true

and attested copy of the certificate upon the owner of the

building, lot or plot of land in the same manner as is provided

for the service of the notice in section 49-35.”

§ 49-35. Notice of intent. Liens of subcontractors and

materialmen.

LEGISLATIVE: Daniel Duffy, Principal Analyst, Office of Legislative Research,

Connecticut General Assembly, Filing Mechanic’s Liens, OLR Report

No. 2006-R-0063 (January 20, 2006).