Gen. Stats. § 49-39] is to clear the title to the premises

unless an action of foreclosure is brought within the time

limited for the continuance of the lien.” Persky v. Puglisi,

101 Conn. 658, 666,127 A. 351 (1925).

Lis Pendens: “…the purpose of the lis pendens

recordation requirement in Connecticut’s mechanic’s lien

statute is not only to give constructive notice of the

pending action but also to set a time limit for the

foreclosure of a mechanic’s lien...” H.G. Bass Associates v.

Ethan Allen, Inc., 26 Conn. App. 426, 432, 601 A.2d 1040

(1992).

STATUTES: Conn. Gen. Stat. (2017)

§ 49-33(b). “The claim is a lien on the land, building and

appurtenances or lot or in the event that the materials

were furnished or services were rendered in the site

development or subdivision of any plot of land, then on

the plot of land and the claim takes precedence over any

other encumbrance originating after the commencement

of the services, or the furnishing of any such materials,

subject to apportionment as provided in section 49-36.”

§ 49-33(i). “Any mechanic’s lien may be foreclosed in

the same manner as a mortgage.”

§ 49-39. Time limitation of mechanic's lien. Action to

foreclose privileged.

§ 49-47a. Form of mechanic’s lien foreclosure

certificates.

§ 47-258(b). ‘Superpriority’ lien for assessments and

other sums owed to condominium association.

§ 52-325. Notice of lis pendens.

You can visit your