mechanic’s lien in Connecticut

DEFINITIONS: “Construction contract” or “contract” includes: “any

contract for the construction, renovation or rehabilitation in

this state on or after October 1, 1999, including any

improvements to real property that are associated with

such construction, renovation or rehabilitation, or any

subcontract for construction, renovation or rehabilitation

between an owner and a contractor, or between a

contractor and a subcontractor or subcontractors, or

between a subcontractor and any other subcontractor.”

Conn. Gen. Stat. (2017) § 42-158i (2). (emphasis added)

“Construction contract” or “contract” does not include:

“(A) Any public works or other building contract entered

into with this state, the United States, any other state, and

any municipality or other political subdivision of this state

or any other state, (B) a contract or project funded or

insured by the United States Department of Housing and

Urban Development, (C) a contract between an owner and

a contractor for an amount of twenty-five thousand dollars

or less or a subcontract which results from such a contract,

or (D) a contract for a building intended for residential

occupancy containing four or less units.”(emphasis added)

When mechanic’s lien waiver is void: “Any provision in

a construction contract or any periodic lien waiver issued

pursuant to a construction contract that purports to waive

or release the right…to (1) claim a mechanic’s lien, or (2)