• Upload
[…] for relief, is only entitled to an award for reasonable attorney fees in defending against the exces-

sive lien claim. This is distinguished from Heating & Plumbing Engineers, Inc. v. H. J. WilsonCo.,42 as all of the claims in that cases were directly attributable to the excessive lien claim.

§ 19.3.4—Mortgaged Real Estate

Filing a mechanics’ lien on mortgaged land generally leads to a series of difficult ques-

tions, as to which takes priority, the lien statement or the prior recorded mortgage?

C.R.S. § 38-22-103(2) provides the following stark language:

When the lien is for work done or material furnished for any entire structure, erec-

tion or improvement, such lien shall attach to such building, erection or improve-

ment for or upon which the work was done, or materials furnished in preference to

any prior lien or encumbrance, or mortgage upon the land upon which the same is

erected or put, and any person enforcing such lien may have such building, erec-

tion or improvement sold under execution and the purchaser at any such sale may

remove the same within thirty days after such sale.43

Mechanics’ Liens § 19.3.4

(10/07) 19-11

Page 12: 19 Chap 19 - Holland & Hart LLP 19G—Notice Of Lis Pendens For a more complete treatment of Colorado mechanics’ liens, see Greenwald, Colorado Liens and Claims, Fourth Ed

However, the case of Lew Hammer, Inc. v.