• Upload
[…] the owner-developer. A contracts to sell lumber to B. A has no idea as to the identity of the gener-

al contractor or of the owner-developer. So long as A, at the time of the sale, knows the ultimate

destination of the lumber,17 and if A complies with all of the statutory requirements, A can assert a

mechanics’ lien, even with this lack of privity with the owner. But in order to have lien rights, the

claimant must have performed work or supplied materials at the instance of the owner or person

having charge of the construction.

Section 38-22-101(1) provides that the one claiming a lien must have provided services or

materials “at the instance of the owner, or of any other person acting by the owner’s authority or

under the owner, as agent, contractor, or otherwise . . . .” An “agent” includes the principal con-

tractor and can include subcontractors, subsubcontractors, etc. But this line of succession does not

include every party to a construction project.

In Schneider v. J.W. Metz Lumber Co.,18 for example, petitioners entered into “agreements