MCS-90 and Forms E and F
[…] . . . the insurer (the company) agrees to pay, within the limits of liability described herein, any final judgment recovered against the insured for public liability resulting from negligence . . .

49 C.F.R. § 387.15. The endorsement itself does not define the term “insured.” However, the term is defined in Part 387 of the regulations as “the motor carrier named in the policy of insurance, surety bond, endorsement, or notice of cancellation, and also the fiduciary of such motor carrier.” 49 C.F.R. § 387.5. The definition does not include the motor carrier, its agents, representatives or employees.8

8 A motor carrier is defined in 49 C.F.R. § 390.5 as “a for-hire motor carrier or a private motor carrier. The term includes a motor carrier’s agents, officers and representatives as well as employees responsible for hiring, supervising,

Nonetheless, some courts have extended the definition of “insured” contained in the regulations to include the definition of “insured” in the policy.