MCS-90 and Forms E and F
[…] MCS‐90 and Forms E and F  Chapter 10 Page 5 

a. The Motor Carriers That Are Exempt From

Federal Motor Carrier Regulations The federal financial responsibility requirement applies to “for hire motor carriers operating motor vehicles transporting property interstate or foreign commerce.” 49 C.F.R. §387.3 (a). It likewise applies to “motor carriers operating motor vehicles transporting hazardous materials, hazardous substances, or hazardous wastes in interstate, foreign, or intrastate commerce.” 49 C.F.R. § 387.3(b). It does not apply, however, to: (1) a motor vehicle that has a gross vehicle

weight rating (GVWR) of less than 10,000 pounds. 49 C.F.R. § 3878(c)(1).

(2) to the transportation of nonbulk oil,