MATTHEW J. FRANKEL (SBN 256633) NIXON PEABODY LLP...MATTHEW J. FRANKEL (SBN 256633)
[…] Acknowledgement. That administrative process is the best avenue for addressing Plaintiff’s request

for political acknowledgment if Plaintiff is deemed to be making an initial application for recognition

because Plaintiff has not shown (and may not be able to show) the necessary genealogical connection

to entitle it to sue on behalf of the Indians of the Alexander Valley Rancheria.

Interior informed Plaintiff that the Part 83 regulations are unavailable to it, evidently relying

on the provisions of 25 C.F.R. § 83.7(g) that requires a group petitioning for acknowledgment to

establish that “[n]either the petitioner nor its members are the subject of congressional legislation that

has expressly terminated or forbidden the Federal relationship.” (See letter from Larry Echo Hawk to

Scott Gabaldon, dated June 22, 2008, attached to Am. Compl., at 1). Interior’s advice, however,

presumes that Plaintiff constitutes, or acts on behalf of, the Indians who once resided on the

Alexander Valley Rancheria.