Maryland Open Meetings Act Manual Complete
[…] even if the public body does not have jurisdiction. §10-508(a)(1)(ii); 4 OMCB Opinions188 (2005).

The fullest discussion of this exception appears in 1 OMCB Opinions 73 (1994)16

(Opinion 94-5). See also, e.g., 3 OMCB Opinions 335 (2003) (Opinion 03-17); 1 OMCBOpinions 233, 236 (1997) (Opinion 97-8).

6 OMCB Opinions 180 (2009); 6 OMCB Opinions 104 (2009); see also 1 OMCB17

Opinions 255.

of other law that might require a meeting to be closed include federal law, a State11

constitutional privilege, a State statute, and a common law privilege.12 13 14

Two of the exceptions in §10-508 are designed to protect the privacy of

individuals. One generally permits a meeting to be closed to “protect the privacy

or reputation of individuals with respect to a matter that is not related to public

business.” §10-508(a)(2). The other permits a meeting to be closed when the

discussion deals with a “personnel matter” affecting one or more specific

individuals. §10-508(a)(1). This exception includes discussion of possible personnel