Embed Size (px)
[…] involving repeated or continuing harassment of another person that would cause a reasonable person to feel terrorized, frightened, intimidated, or threatened and that actually causes the victim to feel terrorized, frightened, intimidated, or threatened.” Ind. Code § 35-45-10-1. Stalking is generally a Class D felony, but is elevated to a Class C felony if the defendant stalks the victim and makes an explicit or an implicit threat with the intent to place the victim in reasonable fear of sexual battery, seriously bodily injury, or death or violates of certain protective orders. I.C. § 35-45-10-5(b). Stalking is elevated to Class B felony if “the act or acts were committed while the person was armed with a deadly weapon.” I.C. § 35-45-10-5(c)(1).
18
not commit the crime with which the prosecutor charged him. As the New York Court of
Appeals rightfully remarked nearly eighty years ago:
The police of the city of New York did excellent work in this case by preventing the commission of a serious crime.