• Upload
[…] involving repeated or continuing harassment of another person that would cause a reasonable person to feel terrorized, frightened, intimidated, or threatened and that actually causes the victim to feel terrorized, frightened, intimidated, or threatened.” Ind. Code § 35-45-10-1. Stalking is generally a Class D felony, but is elevated to a Class C felony if the defendant stalks the victim and makes an explicit or an implicit threat with the intent to place the victim in reasonable fear of sexual battery, seriously bodily injury, or death or violates of certain protective orders. I.C. § 35-45-10-5(b). Stalking is elevated to Class B felony if “the act or acts were committed while the person was armed with a deadly weapon.” I.C. § 35-45-10-5(c)(1).

Page 18: Mark E. Collier v. State of Indiana · Mark Collier appeals his conviction for the attempted murder of his estranged wife. Specifically, he argues that his conduct did not constitute

18

not commit the crime with which the prosecutor charged him.