Embed Size (px)
[…] deliberation in the course of an adjudicatory proceeding.
Although adjudicatory proceedings are more streamlined
than court adjudication, adjudicatory proceedings
represent the zenith of procedural detail in New York State
administrative law.
Article 4 of the State Administrative Procedure Act: Licensing
Article 4 consists only of Section 401, which applies
solely to "licensing." SAPA defines licensing as "any
agency activity respecting the grant, denial, renewal,
revocation, suspension, annulment, withdrawal, recall,
Introduction to Administrative Law
11. See SAPA § 102(5).
12. See SAPA § 401(1).
Page 18
cancellation or amendment of a license."11 "License" in
turn is "the whole or part of any agency permit, certificate,
approval, registration, charter, or similar form of
permission required by law."
Once again, the definitions are important. A license is
any form of formal permission issued by a state agency.
Its designation as a certificate, license, permit or other
term is unimportant; all are "licenses" as far as SAPA is
concerned. Licensing is any state agency activity that