MANUAL FOR ADMINISTRATIVE LAW JUDGES AND HEARING OFFICERS George E. Pataki Governor 2002
[…] APPENDIX A

EVIDENCE

Page 222: manual for administrative law judges and hearing officers

Appendix A: Evidence

This page intentionally left blank.

Page 196

Page 223: manual for administrative law judges and hearing officers

Page 197

Appendix A: Evidence

Part One: Application of The Rules of Evidence inAdjudicatory Proceedings

Observance of Rules of Evidence Not Required

A hallmark of administrative law is that compliance

with the technical rules of evidence applicable in civil and

criminal actions is not required in adjudicatory

proceedings. SAPA §306(1), which governs the

evidentiary standards for adjudicatory proceedings,

provides that "agencies need not observe the rules of

evidence observed by the courts, but shall give effect to

the rules of privilege recognized by law." While SAPA

§306(1) also authorizes an agency to adopt a rule

providing for the application of the rules of evidence in an

agency adjudication proceeding, no agency has

promulgated a rule to such effect. Additionally, the

courts have not required as an essential element of a fair