Embed Size (px)
[…] between the agency and a contractor if prepared by a
private contractor."
Freedom of Information Law
Page 194
This page intentionally left blank.
APPENDIX A
EVIDENCE
Appendix A: Evidence
This page intentionally left blank.
Page 196
Page 197
Appendix A: Evidence
Part One: Application of The Rules of Evidence inAdjudicatory Proceedings
Observance of Rules of Evidence Not Required
A hallmark of administrative law is that compliance
with the technical rules of evidence applicable in civil and
criminal actions is not required in adjudicatory
proceedings. SAPA §306(1), which governs the
evidentiary standards for adjudicatory proceedings,
provides that "agencies need not observe the rules of
evidence observed by the courts, but shall give effect to
the rules of privilege recognized by law." While SAPA
§306(1) also authorizes an agency to adopt a rule
providing for the application of the rules of evidence in an
agency adjudication proceeding, no agency has
promulgated a rule to such effect. Additionally, the
courts have not required as an essential element of a fair