MANUAL FOR ADMINISTRATIVE LAW JUDGES AND HEARING OFFICERS George E. Pataki Governor 2002
[…] access".15

Fees for Copies

When copies of records are made available under

the FOIL, unless a statute authorizes a different fee, an

agency may charge up to twenty-five cents per photocopy,

or if records cannot be photocopied (i.e., in the case of

tape recordings or computer disks), it may charge based

on the actual cost of reproduction.16 If a record of a

Page 219: manual for administrative law judges and hearing officers

Manual For Administrative Law Judges and Hearing Officers

Page 193

proceeding is prepared under the State Administrative

Procedure Act, §302(3) provides that "the agency is

authorized to charge not more than its cost for the

preparation and furnishing of such record or transcript or

any part thereof, or the rate specified in the contract

between the agency and a contractor if prepared by a

private contractor."

Page 220: manual for administrative law judges and hearing officers

Freedom of Information Law

Page 194

This page intentionally left blank.

Page 221: manual for administrative law judges and hearing officers

APPENDIX A

EVIDENCE