Embed Size (px)
[…] exemption by articulating a particularized
and specific justification for denying
access".15
Fees for Copies
When copies of records are made available under
the FOIL, unless a statute authorizes a different fee, an
agency may charge up to twenty-five cents per photocopy,
or if records cannot be photocopied (i.e., in the case of
tape recordings or computer disks), it may charge based
on the actual cost of reproduction.16 If a record of a
Manual For Administrative Law Judges and Hearing Officers
Page 193
proceeding is prepared under the State Administrative
Procedure Act, §302(3) provides that "the agency is
authorized to charge not more than its cost for the
preparation and furnishing of such record or transcript or
any part thereof, or the rate specified in the contract
between the agency and a contractor if prepared by a
private contractor."
Freedom of Information Law
Page 194
This page intentionally left blank.
APPENDIX A
EVIDENCE
Appendix A: Evidence
This page intentionally left blank.
Page 196
Page 197
Appendix A: Evidence
Part One: Application of The Rules of Evidence inAdjudicatory Proceedings