Embed Size (px)
[…] neutrals bear watching amid the continued growth of
ADR in a multitude of contexts. State agencies use ADR
in many ways; for two examples, see Appendix C.
Alternative Dispute Resolution
Page 176
This page intentionally left blank.
Page 177
Chapter 8: The Freedom of Information Law (FOIL)
All records maintained by or for units of state and
local governm ent, including those kept by or in
conjunction with the duties performed by hearing officers
and administrative law judges, fall within the
requirements of the FOIL.
By way of background, that statute pertains to
agency records, and §86(3) defines the term "agency" to
mean:
"any state or municipal department, board,
bureau, division, commission, committee,
public authority, public corporation, council,
office or other governmental entity performing
a governmental or proprietary function for
the state or any one or more municipalities
thereof, except the judiciary or the state
legislature."
Section 86(4) defines "record" to include:
"any information kept, held, filed, produced,
or reproduced by, with or for an agency or
the state legislature, in any physical form
whatsoever including, but not limited to,
repor ts , s ta t em ents , exam ina t io n s,
memoranda, opinions, folders, files, books,
manuals, pamphlets, forms, papers, designs,
drawings, maps, photos, letters, microfilms,
computer tapes or discs, rules, regulations or
codes."
Freedom of Information Law
1. Farbman v. NYC Health and Hospitals Corporation, 62 NY 2d 75, 78 (1984).
2. Matter of John P. v. Whalen, 54 NY 2d 89, 99 (1980).
Page 178
Based on those definitions, information kept by or for any
entity of state or local government, whether on paper or