MANUAL FOR ADMINISTRATIVE LAW JUDGES AND HEARING OFFICERS George E. Pataki Governor 2002
[…] Page 202: manual for administrative law judges and hearing officers

Alternative Dispute Resolution

Page 176

This page intentionally left blank.

Page 203: manual for administrative law judges and hearing officers

Page 177

Chapter 8: The Freedom of Information Law (FOIL)

All records maintained by or for units of state and

local governm ent, including those kept by or in

conjunction with the duties performed by hearing officers

and administrative law judges, fall within the

requirements of the FOIL.

By way of background, that statute pertains to

agency records, and §86(3) defines the term "agency" to

mean:

"any state or municipal department, board,

bureau, division, commission, committee,

public authority, public corporation, council,

office or other governmental entity performing

a governmental or proprietary function for

the state or any one or more municipalities

thereof, except the judiciary or the state

legislature."

Section 86(4) defines "record" to include:

"any information kept, held, filed, produced,

or reproduced by, with or for an agency or

the state legislature, in any physical form

whatsoever including, but not limited to,

repor ts , s ta t em ents , exam ina t io n s,

memoranda, opinions, folders, files, books,

manuals, pamphlets, forms, papers, designs,

drawings, maps, photos, letters, microfilms,

computer tapes or discs, rules, regulations or

codes."

Page 204: manual for administrative law judges and hearing officers

Freedom of Information Law

1. Farbman v. NYC Health and Hospitals Corporation, 62 NY 2d 75, 78 (1984).

2. Matter of John P. v. Whalen, 54 NY 2d 89, 99 (1980).

Page 178