Embed Size (px)
[…] For example, a
decision issued following a hearing mandated by the
Workers' Compensation Law would be quite different from
a decision issued following a rate making proceeding
mandated by the Public Service Law. There are, however,
certain tenets of decision writing common to all decision
writing.
Decisional Requirements
The actual elements of the decision and the form of it
are dictated by state statute and agency regulation. Of
Manual For Administrative Law Judges and Hearing Officers
Page 139
particular relevance to many agencies is State
Administrative Procedure Act §307, which states:
"A final decision, determination or order adverse to a
party in an adjudicatory proceeding shall be in
writing or stated in the record and shall include
findings of fact and conclusions of law or reasons for
the decision, determination or order. Findings of fact,
if set forth in statutory language, shall be
accompanied by a concise and explicit statement of
the underlying facts supporting the findings."
Given this general requirement (which may or may
not apply to a particular agency or hearing, depending on
that agency's specific statute and responsibilities), we
know a number of things. Decisions must either be
written or stated in the record. They must include