Embed Size (px)
[…] should be guided by the goal of ensuring competent and
fair judges. The agency should consider the ALJ's
performance based on his or her objectivity, fairness,
productivity, diligence and temperament.
The Administrative Law Judge
19. See, SAPA §307(2); 9 NYCRR §4.131.
20. 9 NYCRR §4.131.
Page 38
Ex Parte Comm unications
Additional limits on agency combination of roles
come from SAPA and Executive Order No. 131 which lim it
ex parte contacts with ALJs.19
Adjudicatory proceedings
Ex parte communications in adjudicatory
proceedings are strictly circumscribed by SAPA §307(2)
and Executive Order No. 131.20 Both apply to adjudicatory
proceedings. They do not apply to initial licensing
applications of public utilities or "proceedings involving
the validity or application of rates, facilities or practices of
public utilities or carriers."
With certain exceptions, SAPA applies to members
or employees of an agency designated to make a decision
or findings of fact and conclusions of law, including a
State board acting as a finder of fact under the
supervision of an ALJ. With certain exceptions,