• Upload
[…] Page 69: Administrative Law Judges and Hearing Officersmontgomeryschoolsmd.org › uploadedFiles › schools › westbrookes... · 2011-12-21 · Administrative Law Judges and Hearing Officers

Deusdedi Merced Basic Hearing Procedures & Management

Page 16 of 58 Seattle University School of Law

4. Convenience of Hearings. Each hearing must be conducted at a time and place that is reasonably convenient to the parents and child involved.56

5.

a. The IDEA permits a non-attorney advocate to accompany and ad-vise a party at a hearing. See 20 U.S.C. § 1415(h)(1); 34 C.F.R. § 300.512(a)(1). However, the IDEA does not address whether non-attorney advocates who have “special knowledge or training with respect to the problems of children with disabilities” can represent parties at hearings. The issue of whether non-attorney advocates may represent parties to a due process hearing is a matter that is left to each State to decide.

Judicial Decisions / Federal Policy/Guidance

57

b.