Loyola of Los Angeles Law Review - Digital Commons at
[…] DNA databases.205 This part, the court argued, should be the true focus

of the Fourth Amendment analysis.206 The California Court of Appeal

rightfully found that there was no non-law enforcement reason for

creating a DNA profile with an arrestee’s cheek swab.207 Because the

special needs exception to the warrant requirement did not apply, and

because no other exception to the warrant requirement applied,

individualized suspicion was required.208 Because there was no

individualized suspicion in Buza’s case, the search was

unreasonable.209

2. California’s DNA Act Violates Article I, Section 13 of the California Constitution

Article I, section 13 of the California Constitution provides, in

essentially identical language to the United States Constitution: “The

right of the people to be secure in their persons, houses, papers, and

effects against unreasonable seizures and searches may not be

violated . . . .”210 Regardless of its nearly identical language, “the

California Constitution is, and has always been, ‘a document of

independent force’ that sets forth rights that are in no way ‘dependent

on those guaranteed by the United States Constitution.’ (Cal. Const.,

art.