Furthermore, consideration of a jurisdiction’s “good faith effort” in complying with the new and overly burdensome SB 1383 regulatory requirements is even more important at this time given the severe economic, fiscal, and social impacts of the COVID-19 pandemic. PRC Section 41825 provides, among other things, that CalRecycle “shall consider all of the following when considering whether a jurisdiction has made a good faith effort to implement” its diversion program:

• Disasters; • Budgetary conditions; and • Work stoppages that directly prevent a jurisdiction from implementing its