The proposed industrial standard of cleanup for many of the SWMUs does not recognize that the sole source drinking water aquifer beneath SNL must provide a residential standard of drinking water. All SWMUs should be remediated to at least the residential standard to protect Albuquerque' s drinking water from the cumulative risks of these many areas.

RCRA identifies high levels of contamination measured in the boreholes of SWMUs as "Statistically Significant Evidence of Contamination." 40 CFR §264.98 requires for SWMUs with "statistically significant evidence of contamination" a Detection Monitoring Program must be put into place with the following pertinent parts:

"(2) The owner or operator must determine whether there is statistically significant evidence of contamination at each monitoring well as the compliance point within a reasonable period of time after completion of sampling . The Regional Administrator will specify in the facility permit what period of time is reasonable, after considering the complexity of the statistical test and the availability of laboratory facilities to perform the analysis of ground-water samples."