RCRA §260.1 0 defines the ARG strata as the "uppermost aquifer". The monitoring wells installed at the MWL dump have failed over all time to meet the requirements of RCRA for monitoring contamination in either flow system. The only monitoring well with a screen installed only in the ARG strata is well MWL-MW6. NMED approved for DOE/SNL to install well MWL-MW6 in the ARG strata at the distant location 500 feet west of the western boundary of the MWL dump. However, this location does not meet the compliance requirements of 40 CFR §264.95 as stated in pertinent part:

"The point of compliance is a vertical surface located at the hydraulically downgradient limit of the waste management area that extends down into the uppermost aquifer underlying the regulated units."

The "hydraulically downgradient limit of the waste management area" is immediately along the western and southern side of the MWL dump. In §264.95 the "uppermost

24