• Upload
[…] Section IIO(a)(2)(B) mandates that each Federal agency's preserva­tion program shall ensure "that such properties under the jurisdiction or control of the agency as are listed in or may be eligible for the National Register are managed and maintained in a way that consid­ers the preservation of their historic, architectural, archaeological, and cultural values in compliance with section I 06 ... " (emphasis added).

American Indian Religious Freedom Act (42 U.S.C. 1996) Native American traditional religious practitioners are guaranteed access to sacred sites under the American Indian Religious Freedom Act (AIRFA).

"On and after August II, 1978, it shall be the policy of the United States to protect and preserve for American Indians their inherent right of freedom to believe, express, and exercise the traditional religions of the American Indian, Eskimo, Aleut, and Native Hawai­ians, including but not limited to access to sites, use and possession of sacred objects, and the freedom to worship through ceremonials and traditional rites."

However, the regulations to implement AIRFA were never developed, so its intent was not achieved until the recent issuance of Executive Order 13007 concerning sacred sites.

Executive Order 13007