Litigation and Recoupment of Executive Compensation
[…] 152. See generallv Scott Harshbarger & Goutam U. Jois, Looking Back and Looking Forward: Sarbanes-Oxlev and the Future of Corporate Governance, 40 AKRON L. REV. I, 3 (2007).

153. See generallv David B. Pitofsky and Matthew Tulchin, Limiting, Clawing Back Executive Pay In theWake of Financial Bailout, N.Y. L.J., Jan. 28, 2009, at 1, available at http://www.goodwinprocter.com/-/media/32869322B5754960AD I B I 86DECBD6C58.ashx.

154. 15 U.S.C.A. § 7243(a) (2009). SOX 304 provides: If an issuer is required to prepare an accountingrestatement due to the material noncompliance of the issuer, as a result of misconduct, with any financialreporting requirement under the securities laws, the chief executive officer and chief financial officer of theissuer shall reimburse the issuer for (I) any bonus or other incentive-based or equity-based compensationreceived by that person from the issuer during the twelve-month period following the first public issuance orfiling with the Commission (whichever first occurs) of the financial document embodying such financialreporting requirement; and (2) any profits realized from the sale of securities of the issuer during that twelve-month period.

155. Pitofsky and Tulchin, supra note 153, at "Existing Legal Options."156. JAMES F. REDA, STEWART REIFLER & LAURA G. THATCHER, COMPENSATION COMMITTEE HANDBOOK

156 (3d ed. 2007).157. Id.158. Id.159. Pitofsky and Tulchin, supra note 153, at "Existing Legal Options."160. Id.