Litigation and Recoupment of Executive Compensation
[…] 411. Grasso II, I N.Y. 3d at 72. The Court acknowledged that although such was beyond the scope of itsopinion here, that the appeal did rest on the Attorney General's "assertion of parens patriae authority tovindicate the public's interest in an honest marketplace." Id. at 70 (refer supra. text discussion at 40-42

detailing the later Appellate Division opinion resolving the remainder of Defendant Grasso's claims, anddiscussing the parens patriae authority in greater detail).

412. Id at 70 (citing N-PCL § 717). Officers and directors much discharge "the duties of their respective

position sin good faith and with that degree of diligence, care and skill which ordinarily prudent men would

exercise under similar circumstances in like positions." Id (citing N-PCL § 717(a)). "Officers and directorsare permitted to rely on information, opinions or reports of reasonable reliability so long as the officer ordirector acts in good faith." Id (citing N-PCL § 717(b)). "Moreover, the statute dictates that persons "who soperform their duties shall have no liability by reason of being or having been directors or officers of thecorporation." Id. (citing N-PCL § 717(b)).

413. Grasso Il, I1 N.Y.3d at 71.414. Id. at 70.415. Id. at71.416. Id.417. Id. at 72.418. Id. at 70.419. Id at 72.420. Grasso, 54 A.D.3d at 210, 213-14 (this opinion resolved actions two and three against Grasso). The