Litigation and Recoupment of Executive Compensation
[…] Freres& Co., 24I A.D.2d 114, I19 (1998).498. McLeod, 819 N.Y.S.2d at *15 (citing Wiener, 24I A.D.2d at 120).499. People v. Marcus. 261 N.Y. 268 (1933) (fodlowed bY People v. Calandra, 164 A.D.2d 638 (N.Y. App.

Div. Ist Dept. 1991)).500. N.Y. Bus CORP LAW § 720(b) (McKinney 2009) provides:

"An action may be brought for the relief provided in this section. and in paragraph (a) of section 719 (Liabilityof directors in certain cases) by a corporation, or a receiver, trustee in bankruptcy, officer, director or judgmentcreditor thereof. or, under section 626 (Shareholders' derivative action brought in the right of the corporationto procure a judgment in its favor), by a shareholder, voting trust certificate holder, or the owner ofa beneficialinterest in shares thereof."

501. New York Credit Men's Adjustment Bureau v. Weiss, 278 A.D. 501 (N.Y. App. Div. Ist Dept.1951), affd, 305 N.Y. 1 (1953); see also Heimbinder v. Berkovitz, 175 Misc. 2d 808, 816 (1998),judginentmodified ot iotheir gioiitdi, 263 A.D.2d 466 (N.Y. App.