Embed Size (px)
[…] exempt him from this.
62
Shane Bosma ,(2011),THE REGULATION OF MARINE POLLUTION ARISING FROM OFFSHORE OIL AND GAS
FACILITIES(master thesis) Retrived from
https://maritimejournal.murdoch.edu.au/index.php/maritimejournal/article/view/
63 Neil Parpworth, ‘Enforcing Environmental Laws: The Role of the Private Prosecution’, Journal of Planning &
Environment Law 2007, p 334; ‘Case Law Analysis’ 18 Journal of Environmental Law 119, March 2006; Express Ltd
(trading as Express Dairies Distribution) v Environment Agency [2005] Env LR 7.
43
1)Subject to OPA Section 2703 , The responsible party is not liable if the
discharge is “solely” caused by: “(1) an act of God; (2) an act of war; (3)
an act or omission of a third party other than an employee, agent or
contracting party of the responsible party (4) any combination”
2) Turning THE UK ,OPOL Clause IV-b stipulates “No obligation shall arise
hereunder with respect to Remedial Measures and/or Pollution Damage
arising from an Incident if the Incident: 1) an act of war, 2 )was wholly