• Upload
[…] https://maritimejournal.murdoch.edu.au/index.php/maritimejournal/article/view/

63 Neil Parpworth, ‘Enforcing Environmental Laws: The Role of the Private Prosecution’, Journal of Planning &

Environment Law 2007, p 334; ‘Case Law Analysis’ 18 Journal of Environmental Law 119, March 2006; Express Ltd

(trading as Express Dairies Distribution) v Environment Agency [2005] Env LR 7.

Page 43: Liability Regime Concerning The Oil Pollution Rising From … · 2016. 4. 24. · code of Construction and Equipment of Mobile Offshore Drilling Units (2009 MODU Code) 20 supersedes

43

1)Subject to OPA Section 2703 , The responsible party is not liable if the

discharge is “solely” caused by: “(1) an act of God; (2) an act of war; (3)

an act or omission of a third party other than an employee, agent or

contracting party of the responsible party (4) any combination”

2) Turning THE UK ,OPOL Clause IV-b stipulates “No obligation shall arise

hereunder with respect to Remedial Measures and/or Pollution Damage

arising from an Incident if the Incident: 1) an act of war, 2 )was wholly