Embed Size (px)
[…] This definition is consistent with other provisions of the Act. In Section 1802.051(a) the Occupations Code provides that “a person may not act as an auctioneer of real or personal property in this state unless the person holds a license issued by the executive director under this chapter.” This provision implies that both the person acting as auctioneer and the property being auctioned must be located in the State of Texas before the licensing requirement applies. This conclusion is further supported by the language of Section 1802.051(b), which provides “[a]n auctioneer who advertises to conduct an auction in this state shall provide the auctioneer's name and license number in the advertisement.” This provision implies both that the auction and the advertising for the auction will occur within the State of Texas.