• Upload
[…] TATE V. SHORT, 401 U.S. 395 (1971) 47

BEARDEN V. GEORGIA, 461 U.S. 660 (1983) 48

National Center for State Courts, supra note 43. 49

Id.

Page 48: LEGAL FINANCIAL OBLIGATIONS IN WISCONSINthank Brian J. Ostrom of the National Center for State Courts and Carmel Capati, Katherine Carpenter, ... Blessinger, 201 N.W.2d 778 (Wis. 1972);

46

Statutory Changes Wisconsin policymakers may wish to consider changing statute in order to improve and increase the use of community service, particularly Wis. Stat. § 973.05(3)(a), which governs the use of community service. The statute reads “In lieu of part or all of a fine imposed by a court, the court may stay the execution of part or all of the sentence and provide that the defendant perform community service work under pars. (b) and (c).” Court officials have interpreted the word “fine” to limit community service to cover only the base fine, not including surcharges and fees. Changing the statutory language to include fees and surcharges would allow for greater usage of community service.