Embed Size (px)
[…] which review agency orders under FIFRA must sustain the order of the administrator if "it is
supported by-substantial evidence when considered on the record as a whole."'' 67 Challenges to
agency orders must be filed in the circuit court within sixty days of the entry of the order being
challenged. 16
Although FIFRA provisions provide guidance as to the jurisdiction of federal district and
circuit courts, there remains some confusion as to the appropriate forum for particular causes of
action. For example. Section 136n(a) provides that "final actions of the administrator not
committed to the discretion of the administrator by law are judicially reviewable by the district
courts of the United States." However. Section 136n(b) provides that courts of appeal may
review orders issued by the administrator following a public hearing which adversely affect any
person. These two provisions appear to grant concurrent jurisdiction for challenges of certain
agency actions or orders.