TECHNICAL REPORT UCED 2000/01-02 LEGAL AND ECONOMIC CONSIDERATIONS FOR INCORPORATION OF NEVADA TOWNS UNIVERSITY OF NEVADA, RENO
[…] In counties of fewer than 400,000 people, it has the option of appointing five people toserve as the first board of trustees for the district. These positions will be filled through generalelections hereafter. The board also has the option of serving as the ex officio board of trustees incounties with fewer than 400,000 people. In counties of more than 400,000 people, the board ofcommissioners is the ex officio board of trustees of the district.” (NRS 318.080 to NRS318.09533)

A. Powers of General Improvement DistrictsThere are twenty basic powers granted to general improvement districts. According to NRS318.116 “Any one, all or any combination of the following basic powers may be granted to adistrict . . .” These twenty powers are enumerated below. Please note that GIDs do not have theauthority to provide for police, planning, or zoning.

1. Furnishing electric light and power2. Extermination and abatement of mosquitoes, flies, other insects, rats, and liver fluke or