TECHNICAL REPORT UCED 2000/01-02 LEGAL AND ECONOMIC CONSIDERATIONS FOR INCORPORATION OF NEVADA TOWNS UNIVERSITY OF NEVADA, RENO
[…] The mayor is the presiding officer of the council, has the right to veto matters passed bythe council, and approve all resolutions and ordinances.

City councils are discussed specifically in NRS 266. In first class cities, there are 9 councilmembers with one member elected from each ward and one elected by the city at large. In citieswith 3 or 5 wards, one councilmen is elected from each ward. If a city is not divided into wards,the councilmen are elected by the voters of the city at large. NRS 266.105 gives city councils thepower to “make and pass all ordinances, resolutions and orders, . . .. necessary for the municipalgovernment and the management of the city affairs, for the execution of all powers vested in thecity” and to “enforce obedience to such ordinances.”