TECHNICAL REPORT UCED 2000/01-02 LEGAL AND ECONOMIC CONSIDERATIONS FOR INCORPORATION OF NEVADA TOWNS UNIVERSITY OF NEVADA, RENO
[…] NRS Chapter 277 allowsfor some alternatives. According to NRS 277.045, counties, incorporated cities, unincorporatedtowns, school districts, and other special districts may into enter cooperative agreements toprovide governmental functions. These agreements may involve use of property, equipment orpersonnel. A city may not have to make the capital expenditures necessary to build a newstructure or hire a full-time staff. It may be able to reach an agreement with the county to use itscourtroom and staff as necessary for a fee.

F. Access to financial resources

1. Property TaxAccording to NRS 269.120 the board of county commissioners “assess, fix, and designate theamount of taxes that should be levied and collected for city or town purposes on all real andpersonal property assessable for state or county purposes within any town or city in theircounty.” In practice, as part of the budgeting process, the city council or city commissionerswould submit their request(s) for taxes to be levied to the county commissioners.