TECHNICAL REPORT UCED 2000/01-02 LEGAL AND ECONOMIC CONSIDERATIONS FOR INCORPORATION OF NEVADA TOWNS UNIVERSITY OF NEVADA, RENO
[…] need to take this limit into consideration. It can be especially difficult for local governmentswith low assessed valuation of taxable property. To generate sufficient revenues, the localgovernment in this situation may have to levy higher ad valorem taxes than a local governmentwith high assessed valuation of taxable property. Once the statutory limit of $3.64 is reached,generating additional revenue can be difficult. Local governments may find themselves feuding.Disputes that cannot be resolved by the local governments themselves will be resolved by theTax Commission. (NRS 361.455)

According to NRS 269.120 the board of county commissioners “assess, fix, and designate theamount of taxes that should be levied and collected for city or town purposes on all real andpersonal property assessable for state or county purposes within any town or city in theircounty.” In practice, as part of the budgeting process, the town board would submit theirrequest(s) for taxes to be levied to the county commissioners.