Embed Size (px)
[…] 28–207. NOISE. THE BOARD MAY REGULATE THE PLAYING TIME AND NOISE LEVEL OF LIVE MUSIC, A MECHANICAL MUSIC BOX, OR A SOUND MAKING DEVICE ON LICENSED PREMISES IF THE SOUND DISTURBS THE PEACE, TRANQUILITY, SAFETY, AND HEALTH OF THE SURROUNDING NEIGHBORHOOD.

REVISOR’S NOTE: This section is new language derived without substantive change from former Art. 2B, § 12–219(b).

Defined term: “Board” § 28–101

28–208. REGULATIONS. THE BOARD MAY ADOPT REGULATIONS TO CARRY OUT THIS ARTICLE.

REVISOR’S NOTE: This section is new language derived without substantive change from former Art. 2B, § 16–301(a), as it related to the authority of the Board to adopt regulations. The defined term “Board” is substituted for the former reference to “the board of license commissioners from any county or Baltimore City, respectively” because this section applies only to the Board of License Commissioners for St. Mary’s County.

3261 Lawrence J. Hogan, Jr., Governor Chapter 41