Embed Size (px)
[…] 32–2102. ADDITIONAL GROUNDS FOR REVOCATION OR SUSPENSION. IN ADDITION TO THE GROUNDS FOR REVOCATION OR SUSPENSION IN § 4–604 OF THIS ARTICLE, THE BOARD MAY REVOKE OR SUSPEND A NEW OR TRANSFERRED LICENSE: (1) IF THE LICENSE HAS NOT BEEN PLACED IN OPERATION AFTER 6 MONTHS FOLLOWING ITS ISSUANCE OR TRANSFER; OR (2) FOR A CONVICTION OF THE LICENSE HOLDER FOR VIOLATING STATE GAMBLING LAW IN OR ON THE LICENSED PREMISES.

Chapter 41 Laws of Maryland – 2016 Session 3690

REVISOR’S NOTE: This section is new language derived without substantive change from former Art. 2B, § 10–401(h).

In item (1) of this section, the reference to the “issuance or transfer” of a license is substituted for the former reference to the “approval of the Board of the new license or the transfer of the license” for brevity. In item (2) of this section, the former reference to “gaming” is deleted as included in the reference to “gambling”.

Defined terms: “Board” § 32–101

“License” § 1–101 “License holder” § 1–101 “State” § 1–101