Embed Size (px)
[…] In the introductory language of subsection (a) of this section, the reference to from “one location to another” is substituted for the former reference to from “the present location to a new location” for clarity. In subsection (a)(1) of this section, the reference to “at least” 2 years is added to state explicitly what was formerly only implicit in the former law, that 2 years is the minimum time that the Board may not approve a transfer. Also in subsection (a)(1) of this section, the phrase “except as provided in subsection (b) of this section” is substituted for former Art. 2B, § 10–503(r)(2)(ii), which stated that “[t]he provisions of this paragraph do not apply to the transfer or assignment of an alcoholic beverages license that is made by a receiver or trustee for the benefit of the creditors of a licensee or a transfer that is made due to the death of a licensee”. A transfer made by a receiver or trustee for the benefit of creditors or made due to the death of a licensee is covered under subsection (b) of this section.

Chapter 41 Laws of Maryland – 2016 Session 3100