Embed Size (px)
[…] Throughout this section, the references to the “Board” are added to state expressly what was only implicit in the former law, that the Board is the governmental unit that issues licenses. Also throughout this section, the references to a “site” are substituted for the former references to a “premises” to conform to the terminology used throughout this article. In subsection (a)(2) of this section, the former definition of “establishment,” used only in former Art. 2B, § 5–401(g)(4), is revised as part of the substantive provisions of this section for concision. In subsection (c) of this section, the clause “[t]his section does not apply” is substituted for the former clause “[t]hese restrictions which prohibit the issuance of licenses to drugstores or premises adjoining them are not applicable” for brevity.

Chapter 41 Laws of Maryland – 2016 Session 2874

Former Art. 2B, § 5–202(c)(2)(i), which stated that former Art. 2B, § 5–202(c)(2) applied only in Montgomery County, is deleted as unnecessary in light of the organization of this revised article.