Embed Size (px)
[…] Also in subsection (b) of this section, the references to a “licensed premises” are substituted for the former references to a “place of business” for clarity. In the introductory language of subsection (b) of this section, the phrase “[a]fter payments made under subsection (a) of this section” is added for clarity.

Defined terms: “Board” § 31–101

“County” § 31–101 “License” § 1–101

31–207. REGULATIONS. THE BOARD MAY ADOPT REGULATIONS TO CARRY OUT THIS ARTICLE.

REVISOR’S NOTE: This section is new language derived without substantive change from former Art. 2B, § 16–301(a), as it related to the authority of the Board to adopt regulations. The defined term “Board” is substituted for the former reference to “the board of license commissioners from any county or Baltimore City, respectively” because this section applies only to the Board of License Commissioners for Washington County.