Embed Size (px)
[…] Defined terms: “Alcoholic beverage” § 1–101

“Board” § 32–101 “License holder” § 1–101

32–2006. CONSUMPTION ALLOWED FOR 30 MINUTES AFTER HOURS OF SALE. WHEN THE HOURS OF SALE FOR CONSUMPTION ON THE PREMISES END: (1) ALCOHOLIC BEVERAGES MAY CONTINUE TO BE CONSUMED ON THE PREMISES FOR 30 MINUTES; AND (2) THEREAFTER, EACH TABLE AND BAR AREA SHALL BE CLEARED OF ALL ALCOHOLIC BEVERAGES.

REVISOR’S NOTE: This section is new language derived without substantive change from former Art. 2B, § 11–523(b).

The second sentence of former Art. 2B, § 11–303(d)(6), which stated that “[w]here sales are permitted until 2 a.m., alcoholic beverages may not be consumed after 2:30 a.m.”, is deleted as included in the broader language of this section.

Defined term: “Alcoholic beverage” § 1–101