Embed Size (px)
[…] Defined terms: “Alcoholic beverage” § 1–101

“License holder” § 1–101 25–2706. GIFT TO BOARD MEMBER OR COUNTY EMPLOYEE PROHIBITED. A PERSON ENGAGED IN THE MANUFACTURE OR SALE OF ALCOHOLIC BEVERAGES, AN AGENT OR AN EMPLOYEE OF THE PERSON, AND A LICENSE HOLDER MAY NOT, DIRECTLY OR INDIRECTLY, OFFER OR MAKE A PAYMENT OR GIFT TO: (1) A MEMBER OF THE BOARD; (2) A COUNTY EMPLOYEE; OR (3) ANYONE ON BEHALF OF THE MEMBER OF THE BOARD OR COUNTY EMPLOYEE.

REVISOR’S NOTE: This section is new language derived without substantive change from former Art. 2B, § 15–112(q)(4)(ii).

2911 Lawrence J. Hogan, Jr., Governor Chapter 41

In the introductory language of this section, the reference to “offer or make a payment or gift” is substituted for the former reference to “offer … to pay any commission, profit or remuneration or make any gift” for brevity. Also in the introductory language of this section, the defined term “license holder” is substituted for the former reference to a “licensee licensed under the provisions of this article” for brevity and consistency throughout this article.