Embed Size (px)
[…] Similarly, in subsection (d)(2) of this section, the cross–reference to “§ 26–205(d) of this subtitle requiring an employee to devote full time to the business of the Board, prohibiting certain activities, and requiring removal for violation of those requirements and prohibitions” is substituted for the provisions of former Art. 2B, § 15–112(r)(5) and (6). In subsection (e) of this section, the reference to the requirement to “take the oath required by Article I, § 9 of the Maryland Constitution” is substituted for the former reference to the requirement to “[m]ake oath to faithfully perform the duties entrusted to them, as provided in Article I, § 9 of the Maryland Constitution” for brevity.

Chapter 41 Laws of Maryland – 2016 Session 2934

In subsection (f)(4) of this section, the reference to inspectors being “included in” the County merit system is substituted for the former reference to being “entitled to the provisions of” the County merit system for clarity.