Embed Size (px)
[…] REVISOR’S NOTE: This section is new language derived without substantive change from former Art. 2B, § 10–204(v). In subsection (a) of this section, the former reference to “necessary office, clerical, and investigational” expenses is deleted as surplusage. In subsection (b) of this section, the former phrase “in its discretion” is deleted as surplusage.

Defined terms: “Board” § 30–101 “County” § 30–101

30–206. REGULATIONS. THE BOARD MAY ADOPT REGULATIONS TO CARRY OUT THIS ARTICLE.

REVISOR’S NOTE: This section is new language derived without substantive change from former Art. 2B, § 16–301(a), as it related to the authority of the Board to adopt regulations. The defined term “Board” is substituted for the former reference to “the board of license commissioners from any county or Baltimore City, respectively” because this section applies only to the Board of License Commissioners for Talbot County.