Embed Size (px)
[…] Chapter 41 Laws of Maryland – 2016 Session 3474

(3) IF A MEMBER IS REMOVED, THE GOVERNOR SHALL FILE WITH THE OFFICE OF THE SECRETARY OF STATE A STATEMENT OF CHARGES AGAINST THE MEMBER AND THE GOVERNOR’S FINDINGS ON THE CHARGES.

REVISOR’S NOTE: This section is new language derived without substantive change from former Art. 2B, §§ 15–101(a)(1), (3), and (4) and (w)(2) and (3), 15–110(a), and 15–109(w)(4), as it related to members of the Board.

In subsection (a)(1) of this section, the defined term “Board” is substituted for the former reference to persons “who shall constitute and be styled ‘The Board of License Commissioners for Baltimore City or …... County’, as the case may be” because this title applies only to the Board of License Commissioners for Washington County. In subsection (a)(2)(i) of this section, the former reference to “by and” with the advice and consent of the Senate is deleted as surplusage.