Embed Size (px)
[…] Former Art. 2B, § 10–302(g)(6), which related to residency requirements for the 1985–1986 license renewal period, is deleted as obsolete. This revision: (1) reestablishes the application of the statewide provisions of law governing alcoholic beverages license renewal under former Art. 2B, § 19–301 to Prince George’s County; (2) repeals provisions of former Art. 2B, § 10–302, which section governed alcoholic beverages license renewal in Prince George’s County, that are identical to the corresponding statewide provisions; and (3) retains and revises provisions of former Art. 2B, § 10–302 that differ from the statewide provisions. No substantive change is made. Former Art. 2B, § 10–301(a)(1)(ii)4 states that “on the filing of the renewal application …, the holder of the expiring license is entitled to a new license for another year without the filing of further statements or the furnishing of any further information unless specifically requested by the official authorized to approve the license”. This provision of law is the only provision under the statewide law governing the renewal of local licenses that did not: (1) apply in Prince George’s County; (2) have a corresponding provision that applied the same requirements to Prince George’s County under former Art. 2B, § 10–302; or (3)