Embed Size (px)
[…] Similarly, in the same subsection, the former reference to “a total of” 10,000 square feet is deleted. In subsection (d)(2) of this section, the reference to “[t]he 10,000 square foot limit” is substituted for the former reference to the “[t]his size” for clarity. Former Art. 2B, § 9–217(m)(1)(i), which was the standard introductory language for a definition subsection, is deleted as surplusage because this revised section does not contain a definition subsection. Former Art. 2B, § 9–217(m)(1)(ii), which defined “Board” to mean “the Board of License Commissioners”, is deleted as unnecessary in light of the definition of “Board” in § 26–101 of this title. Former Art. 2B, § 9–217(m)(1)(iv), which defined “off–sale” to mean “the sale of alcoholic beverages that are to be consumed off the licensed premises”, is deleted as unnecessary in light of the definition of “off–sale” in § 1–101 of this article.

Chapter 41 Laws of Maryland – 2016 Session 3052

Former Art. 2B, § 9–217(m)(1)(v), which defined “on–sale” to mean “the sale of alcoholic beverages that are to be consumed only on the licensed premises”, is deleted as unnecessary in light of the definition of “on–sale” in § 1–101 of this article. The Alcoholic Beverages Article Review Committee notes, for consideration by the General Assembly, that two provisions in subsection (b) seem in conflict.