Embed Size (px)
[…] 2933 Lawrence J. Hogan, Jr., Governor Chapter 41

(4) THE FULL–TIME INSPECTORS WHO ARE CERTIFIED BY THE PERSONNEL DIRECTOR AS MEETING THE STANDARDS THAT THE COUNTY MERIT BOARD SETS OUT ARE INCLUDED IN THE COUNTY MERIT SYSTEM. (G) SALARY. A PART–TIME INSPECTOR SHALL RECEIVE A SALARY OF $13,900 ANNUALLY.

REVISOR’S NOTE: This section is new language derived without substantive change from former Art. 2B, § 15–112(r)(3), (5), (6), and (10)(i) and, as they related to inspectors, (2), (4), (7), and (10)(ii). In subsection (a) of this section, the former requirement that the inspectors “[b]e known as ‘alcoholic beverages inspectors for Prince George’s County’” is deleted as surplusage. In subsection (b)(1) of this section, the reference to the powers “arising out of or relating to the enforcement of this article” is added for clarity.