Embed Size (px)
[…] In subsection (b) of this section, the former reference to a premises licensed “under the provisions of this article” is deleted as surplusage. Former Art. 2B, § 15–112(s)(1), which provided that former Art. 2B, § 15–112(s) applied only in Queen Anne’s County, is deleted as unnecessary in light of the organization of this revised article.

Defined terms: “Board” § 27–101 “County” § 27–101

27–206. REGULATIONS. THE BOARD MAY ADOPT REGULATIONS TO CARRY OUT THIS ARTICLE.

REVISOR’S NOTE: This section is new language derived without substantive change from former Art. 2B, § 16–301(a), as it related to the authority of the Board to adopt regulations. The defined term “Board” is substituted for the former reference to “the board of license commissioners from any county or Baltimore City, respectively” because this section applies only to the Board of License Commissioners for Queen Anne’s County.