Embed Size (px)
[…] In subsection (b)(1)(iii) of this section, the reference to “assistants” is substituted for the former reference to “assistance” for clarity.

Chapter 41 Laws of Maryland – 2016 Session 3336

Former Art. 2B, § 15–112(u)(1), which provided that former Art. 2B, § 15–112(u) applied only in Somerset County is deleted as surplusage.

Defined terms: “Board” § 29–101 “County” § 29–101

29–205. REGULATIONS. THE BOARD MAY ADOPT REGULATIONS TO CARRY OUT THIS ARTICLE.

REVISOR’S NOTE: This section is new language derived without substantive change from former Art. 2B, § 16–301(a), as it related to the authority of the Board to adopt regulations. The defined term “Board” is substituted for the former reference to “the board of license commissioners from any county or Baltimore City, respectively” because this section applies only to the Board of License Commissioners for Somerset County.