Embed Size (px)
[…] 3097 Lawrence J. Hogan, Jr., Governor Chapter 41

(1) IS PROHIBITED FROM HAVING AN OWNERSHIP INTEREST IN AN ENTITY THAT RECEIVES A CLASS B BEER (ON–SALE) LICENSE OR CLASS B BEER AND WINE (ON–SALE) LICENSE UNDER THIS SECTION; BUT (2) UNDER A BUSINESS LICENSING AGREEMENT OR FRANCHISE AGREEMENT, MAY BE PAID A FEE THAT IS BASED ON A PERCENTAGE OF REVENUE BY A PERSON THAT RECEIVES A CLASS B BEER (ON–SALE) LICENSE OR CLASS B BEER AND WINE (ON–SALE) LICENSE.

REVISOR’S NOTE: This section is new language derived without substantive change from former Art. 2B, § 9–217(f)(6)(i) through (iv) and (vi). In the introductory language of subsection (c) of this section, the former phrase “[n]otwithstanding paragraph (1) of this subsection or other provisions of this article,” is deleted as surplusage.