Embed Size (px)
[…] In subsection (a) of this section, the former phrase “special Class B license known as” Class B–CI is deleted as surplusage. In subsection (d) of this section, the phrase “authorizes the license holder to sell” is substituted for the former phrase “are limited and restricted to the purpose of providing” for brevity. Also in subsection (d) of this section, the former reference to consumption on the licensed premises “only, with no off–sale privileges to be exercised therewith” is deleted as redundant. Former Art. 2B, § 6–201(r)(10)(iv)3, which stated that “the Board may adopt regulations that specify additional standards and criteria not inconsistent with this section”, is deleted as unnecessary because the Board has power to adopt regulations under § 23–208 of this title.

2981 Lawrence J. Hogan, Jr., Governor Chapter 41

Defined terms: “Alcoholic beverage” § 1–101

“Board” 26–101 “County” § 26–101 “Person” § 1–101