Embed Size (px)
[…] the State Rules Act, there is no distinction between prevailing rates determinations
made in accordance in Sections l34-l 1(A) and (B) and the specific contracts that
are entered into with employers.
Appellants desires to limit what is not a “rule” for purposes of the State
Rules Act to individual adjudicatory cases, such a contractor that is being fined or
an individual who is challenging a license determination. See Director’s Brief,
pages 13-17. However, that position ignores the entire text of the “rule” definition
contained in Section 14-4-2(C). It is not just “any case” that is excepted from the
definition of a “rule,” but also an “agency decision upon a particular matter as
applied to a specific set of facts” as well. Prevailing rates determinations operate
much like individual adjudicatory cases in any event. The law is applied to a
particular set of facts in the form of wage and fringe benefit data, and an agency
decision is made on the matter. All interested parties have the opportunity for