Embed Size (px)
[…] label are expressly permitted when they impose legal obligations identical to the
FDCA and its implementing FDA regulations, including FDA regulations
concerning naming and labeling. See e.g., In re Farm Raised Salmon Cases, 42
Cal. 4th 1077, 1094-95 (2008). The Sherman Law expressly incorporates into
California law all of the food labeling regulations adopted pursuant to the FDCA.
Plaintiff’s Section 17200 claim that the label of the Pomegranate Blueberry Juice
violates California Health and Safety Code §110660 imposes legal obligations
identical to 21 U.S.C. §343(a) of the FDCA which states that: “A food shall be
deemed to be misbranded . . . [i]f (1) its labeling is false or misleading in any
particular[.]” Since Section 110660 imposes the identical legal obligation that “any
food is misbranded if its labeling is false or misleading in any particular,”
Plaintiff’s Section 17200 claim, which is based, in part, on Section 110660, is
expressly permitted and not preempted by the FDCA. Further, Section 343(a) of the
FDCA is not subject to express preemption provision set forth in 21 U.S.C. §343-1
of the FDCA.