Embed Size (px)
[…] was made primarily of pomegranate and blueberry juices, when, in fact, it was
primarily composed of less expensive and less healthful apple and grape juice. The
injury to Plaintiff and consumers greatly outweighs any alleged countervailing
benefit to consumers or competition under all of the circumstances.
65. There were reasonably available alternatives to further Defendant’s
legitimate business interests, other than the conduct described herein.
66. Defendant’s acts and practices were “unlawful” because they violate
or violated California Health and Safety Code §110660, which states: “Any food is
misbranded if its labeling is false or misleading in any particular.” Section 110660
is part of California’s Sherman Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Law, California Health
& Safety Code §109875, et seq. (the “Sherman Law”). Defendant has violated
Section 110660 because the product label misled and deceived consumers into