Embed Size (px)
[…] FDCA or FDA regulation requirements at all. Nor does Plaintiff seek an
interpretation of the FDA regulations.
1
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
3. Importantly, the UCL and FAL claims based on the juice label affixed
to the product impose liability identical to the FDCA, and are therefore not
preempted. The UCL and FAL claims, in part, are predicated on Coca-Cola’s
violation of California’s Sherman Food, Drug and Cosmetic Act (“Sherman Law”),
California Health & Safety Code § 110660, which imposes legal obligations
identical to those imposed by § 343(a)(1) of the FDCA. Specifically, California
Health and Safety Code §110660, states: “Any food is misbranded if its labeling is
false or misleading in any particular.” Similarly, § 343(a) deems a food
misbranded if “its labeling is false or misleading in any particular.” 21 U.S.C. §
343(a)(1).
4. The FDCA, as amended by the Nutrition Labeling and Education Act
of 1990 (“NLEA”), contains an express preemption provision codified at 21 U.S.C.