JOINT/UNOPPOSED MOTION FOR PRELIMINARY APPROVAL OF …
[…] Ohio Says. Bank, No.

98-cv-7430, 1999 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 16452, at *13 (N.D.III. Oct. 15, 1999); see, e.g., JT’s Frames, Inc. v.

Sunhill NIC Co., 2012 IL App (2d) 110676-U, at ¶ 23. Here, the common questions resulting from

Counter-Defendant’s alleged conduct predominate over any individual issues that may exist and can

Page 14 of 26 No. 15-L-444

be answered on a class-wide basis based on common evidence maintained by Counter-Defendants.

Accordingly, this factor is satisfied.

iii. The Adequacy Requirement is Satisfied.

The third element of Section 2-801 requires that “[t]he representative parties will fairly and

adequately protect the interest of the class.” 735 ILCS 5/2-801(3). The class representatives’ interests

must be generally aligned with those of the class members, and class counsel must be “qualified,

experienced and generally able to conduct the proposed litigation.” See Miner v. Gillette Co., 87 Ill. 2d

7, 14 (1981).