JOINT/UNOPPOSED MOTION FOR PRELIMINARY APPROVAL OF …
[…] questions predominate over any questions affecting only individual members; (3) the representative

parties will fairly and adequately protect the interest of the class; and (4) the class action is an

appropriate method for the fair and efficient adjudication of the controversy. 735 ILCS 5/2-801; CE

Design Ltd. v. C & T Pizza, Inc., 2015 IL App (1st) 131465, 10.

Page 12 of 26 No. 15-L-444

In this case, the Settlement Class meets all of the applicable certification requirements. For

settlement purposes only, the Settlement Class is submitted for certification under Section 2-801 of

the Illinois Code of Civil Procedure. The Class is defined in the Settlement Agreement and also

appears in § I, supra.

i. The Class is Sufficiently Numerous and Joinder is Impracticable.

Numerosity is met where “the class is so numerous that joinder of all members is

impracticable.” 735 ILCS 5/2-801(1). “Although there is no bright-line test for numerosity, a class of

forty is generally sufficient[.]” Hinman v. M & M Rental Center, Inc., 545 F.Supp.2d 802, 805-06 (N.D.

Ill. 2008); Kulins v.