Larry Roth v. Ronald Joseph, M.D. and Northen Utah
[…] centered on its attorneys office expansion, relocation of workstations and the

attorney who was assigned to the case had hired a new assistant and did not

see the motion for summary judgment until after the due date. The Court in

Stevens v. LaVerkin City found that the circumstances were part of the day-

to-day challenges at a law firm and were not beyond counsel's control.

Certainly it can be said counsel for St. Mark's had equally as much control

as the attorneys in Stevens v. LaVerkin City.

D. TRIAL COURT ERRED IN APPLYINQ U.C.A. §78B-3-404Q)

The Medical Malpractice statute of limitations^ U.C. A. §78B-3-404,

provides as follows:

(1) A malpractice action against a health care provider shall be commenced within two years after the plaintifij or patient discovers, or through the use of reasonable diligence should |

24

have discovered the

injury, whichever first occurs, but not to exceed four years after the date of the alleged act, omission, neglect, or occurrence.

This Court in the related case of Roth v. Pedersen. 2009 UT App 313,

based upon essentially the same facts as in this case and more importantly

for the lack of facts as to when Roth actually discovered that his injury was