PREMIER ISSUE LAND & ENERGY QUARTERLY
[…] the deductions that were being taken from the royal-

ties. Companies must now affix a check stub, or

financial record, to the royalty checks. The check

stubs will include financial information such as the

total barrels of crude oil or number of one-thousand

cubic feet (Mcf) of gas or volume of natural gas

liquids sold, the price the company received per

barrel, Mcf, or gallon, the net value of total sales

from the property less taxes and deductions, the

royalty owner’s interest, the owner’s share of the

total value of sales, etc.

The source of the controversy, however, comes

from Section 2.1 entitled “Apportionment,” which

reads: “Where an operator has the right to develop

multiple contiguous leases separately, the operator

may develop those leases jointly by horizontal drill-

ing unless expressly prohibited by a lease. In deter-

mining the royalty where multiple contiguous leases

are developed, in the absence of an agreement by

all affected royalty owners, the production shall be

allocated to each lease in such proportion as the

operator reasonably determines to be attributable

to each lease.”

Opponents to the Act raise as arguments that this lan-

guage creates a “forced pooling” statute, that it takes

away a landowner’s ability to renegotiate older leases,

and that the provision was not properly vetted. It is

important to distinguish the difference between