LABOR RELATIONS - AELE
[…] PRACTICE POINTERS

Occasionally a municipal employer may be faced with a court claim over amatter of contract interpretation. If the union or aggrieved employee hasnot filed a grievance and proceeded through arbitration, the employershould ask the court to dismiss the case for failure to exhaustadministrative remedies.

A. JUDICIAL REVIEW

A court's role in reviewing an arbitrator's award pursuant to G.L. c.150C,§11, is limited.9 General Laws c. 150C, § 11, inserted by St.1959, c. 546,§ 1, provides, "(a) Upon application of a party, the superior court shallvacate an award if:--(1) the award was procured by corruption, fraud orother undue means; (2) there was evident partiality by an arbitratorappointed as a neutral, or corruption in any of the arbitrators, ormisconduct prejudicing the rights of any party; (3) the arbitratorsexceeded their powers or rendered an award requiring a person to commitan act or engage in conduct prohibited by state or federal law; (4) thearbitrators refused to postpone the hearing upon a sufficient cause beingshown therefore or refused to hear evidence material to the controversy orotherwise so conducted the hearing, contrary to the provisions of sectionfive as to prejudice substantially the rights of a party; (5) there was noarbitration agreement and the issue was not adversely determined inproceedings under section two and the party did not participate in thearbitration hearing without raising the objection; but the fact that theaward orders reinstatement of an employee with or without back pay or

Page 249: LABOR RELATIONS - AELE

CONTRACT INTERPRETATION 7-3

Commonwealth of Massachusetts

grants relief such that it could not grant or would not be granted by acourt of law or equity shall not be ground for vacating or refusing toconfirm the award."