Embed Size (px)
[…] tools and equipment;
uniforms worn by the employee as a condition of employment;
laundry or cleaning of uniforms;
maintenance of tools, equipment or uniforms;
breakage or loss of tools, equipment or uniforms;
any other items required by the employer to be worn or used by the employee as a
condition of employment; and
transportation furnished to the employee as an incident of and necessary to the
employment (i.e., travel costs of railroad maintenance-of-way workers).
11
5. Wage Discrimination Based On Sex Prohibited, Mo.Rev.Stat. §
290.410
No employer shall pay a female at a wage rate less than the wage rate paid to male
employees in the same establishment for the same quantity and quality of the same classification
of work. Rates of pay may vary if based on a “difference in seniority, length of service, ability,
skill, difference in duties or services performed, difference in the shift or time of day worked, hours
of work, or restrictions or prohibitions on lifting or moving objects in excess of specified weight,
or other reasonable differentiation, or factors other than sex, when exercised in good faith.”
6. Wage Claim Retaliation, Mo.Rev.Stat. § 290.525(7)
An employer who discharges or discriminates against an employee who has notified the
Department of Labor that he or she has not been paid in accordance with state minimum wage
requirements is guilty of a class C misdemeanor.