Embed Size (px)
[…] F.2d 1014 (5th Cir. 1991), where the Fifth Circuit “held that a post-confirmation dispute over a
promissory note provided for in the debtor’s reorganization plan was a core proceeding …”); see
also Bailey, 557 U.S. at 151–54. This Court has jurisdiction over these matters pursuant to
§§ 157(b)–(c). In re Craig’s Stores of Texas, Inc., 266 F.3d at 391.
This Court may only hear a case in which venue is proper. Venue with respect to cases
under title 11 or arising in or related to cases under title 11 is governed by 28 U.S.C. § 1409,
which designates that venue may hold wherever “a proceeding arising under title 11 or arising in
or related to a case under title 11 may be commenced in the district court in which such case is
pending.” La Fuente’s bankruptcy case was pending before this Court, pursuant to 28 U.S.C.
§ 1408, at the time this Adversary Proceeding commenced. Therefore, venue is proper.
B. Constitutional Authority To Enter A Final Order